Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Tue • October 17, 2017

...
12:06 am

French Suite #1 in D Minor, BWV 812

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 433.313 (Bach: 6 French Suites, Italian Concerto)

12:19 am

Clarinet Concerto A Major (K. 622)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Karl Leister (clarinet) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 422.390 (Mozart: Clarinet Concerto, Bassoon Concerto)

12:48 am

Symphony #4

Thomas Augustine Arne
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8403 (Arne: Symphonies 1 - 4)

1:03 am

Andante spianato & grande polonaise

Frédéric Chopin
Martha Argerich (piano)

DG 0007216 (Steinway Legends, Martha Argerich)

1:17 am

Symphony #4

Ludwig van Beethoven
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 439.900 (Beethoven: 9 Symphonies)

1:49 am

The Four Seasons: Autumn

Antonio Vivaldi
Janine Jansen (violin) | Small chamber ensemble of family and friends

Decca 0005298 (Vivaldi: The Four Seasons)

2:00 am

Piano Concerto A Minor

Edvard Grieg
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) | Berlin Philharmonic | Mariss Jansons (conductor)

EMI 57562 (Grieg & Schumann: Piano Concertos)

2:29 am

Banquet Music, Part 1: Suite

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Amphion | Pieter-Jan Belder (conductor)

Brilliant 92177 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

2:59 am

The Barber of Seville: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 433.074 (Rossini: Overtures)

3:07 am

Concerto for 2 Flutes G Major

Anton Stamitz
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Christiane Nicolet (flute) | Württemberg Chamber Orchestra | Jorg Faerber (conductor)

Tudor 702 (Danzi, Stamitz & Rossini)

3:24 am

Symphonic Dances

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Philadelphia Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 433.181 (Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3, Symphonic Dances)

3:58 am

Concerto G Major (S. 215)

Johann David Heinichen
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 437.549 (Heinichen: Dresden Concerti)

4:11 am

Symphony #101 "Clock"

Joseph Haydn
Philharmonia Orchestra | Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

RCA 68426 (Haydn: The London Symphonies Nos. 95, 97 & 101)

4:38 am

Piano Concerto #9

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alfred Brendel (piano) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.856 (Mozart: The Piano Concertos)

5:11 am

Lady Radnor's Suite

Sir Charles Hubert Hastings Parry
English String Orchestra | William Boughton (conductor)

Nimbus 5210/13 (The Spirit of England)

5:27 am

Concertino B-flat Major

Franz Danzi
Eduard Brunner (clarinet) | Klaus Thunemann (bassoon) | Munich Chamber Orchestra | Hans Stadlmair (conductor)

Tudor 718 (Danzi & Stamitz)

5:42 am

Children's Games

Georges Bizet
French National Orchestra | Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

EMI 63898 (Bizet: Symphony in C, etc.)

5:54 am

Piano Trio (Op. 96): III-Rondo alla russa

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 446.077 (Hummel: Piano Trios)

6:05 am

Concerto, RV 94

Antonio Vivaldi
Camerata Cologne

D. Harmonia Mundi 77033 (Vivaldi: Concerti da Camera, Vol. 1)

6:17 am

The Prodigal Son: Dances

Hugo Alfvén
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

BIS 455 (Alfvén: Symphony No. 3 etc.)

6:25 am

Oboe Concerto D Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Sarah Francis (oboe) | London Harpsichord Ensemble

Unicorn 9128 (Telemann: Oboe Concertos, Vol. 1)

6:37 am

Fantasy Pieces for cello and piano, Op. 73

Robert Schumann
Mischa Maisky (cello) | Martha Argerich (piano)

Philips 412.230 (Schubert: Sonata for Arpeggione and Piano - Schumann: Fantasiestücke)

6:48 am

Water Music Suite #1 (F Major)

George Frideric Handel
The Brook Street Band

Avie 0028 (Handel: "Oxford" Water Music)

6:56 am

Piano Trio #1 in D Minor, Op. 49: III. Scherzo. Leggiero e vivace

Felix Mendelssohn
Klaviertrio Amsterdam

Brilliant 94039 (Mendelssohn: Piano Trios)

7:06 am

Cello Concerto, H. 436 in B-flat Major: III. Allegro assai

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Balázs Máté (cello) | Concerto Armonico

Hungaroton 31337 (C.P.E. Bach: Cello Concertos Nos. 1, 3 & 2)

7:16 am

Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

Richard Wagner
Philadelphia Orchestra | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

DG 453.485 (Wagner: Preludes & Orchestra Music)

7:20 am

Brandenburg Concerto #2: I

Johann Sebastian Bach
Musica Amphion | Pieter-Jan Belder (conductor)

Brilliant 93102/1 (Bach: Complete Works)

7:29 am

Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | Andrew Litton (conductor)

Virgin Classics 90761 (Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3, Capriccio Italien)

7:36 am

Trumpet Sonata, G. 13

Giuseppe Torelli
Thomas Hammes (trumpet) | European Chamber Soloists | Nicol Matt (conductor)

Brilliant 92401 (Torelli: Trumpet Concertos)

7:44 am

Karelia Suite, Op. 11: III. Alla marcia

Jean Sibelius
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.727 (Grieg: "Holberg" Suite - Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite)

7:49 am

English Horn Concerto in C Major: III. Allegro assai

Joseph Fiala
Albrecht Mayer (English horn) | Kammerakademie Potsdam | Albrecht Mayer (conductor)

DG 479.2942 (Lost and Found)

7:57 am

Hungarian Dance #5 in G Minor

Johannes Brahms
Steven and Stijn Kolacny (piano 4-hands)

Et'cetera 5250 (Brahms: Hungarian Dances)

8:06 am

Concerto in F Major, Seibel 235: I. Vivace

Johann David Heinichen
Musica Antiqua Köln | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 437.549 (Heinichen: Dresden Concerti)

8:13 am

Voices of Spring

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

DG 469.376 (Vivaldi: The Four Seasons)

8:20 am

Annen Polka

Johann Strauss II
Johann Strauss Orchestra | Jack Rothstein (conductor)

Chandos 8434 (A Strauss Gala)

8:28 am

English Suite #2 in A Minor, BWV 807: V. Bourrées I & II

Johann Sebastian Bach
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 60277 (Bach: English Suites Nos. 2, 4 & 5)

8:34 am

Russlan & Ludmilla: Arabian Dance & Lezghinka

Mikhail Glinka
USSR Symphony Orchestra | Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

Melodiya 10-00166 (Glinka: "Ivan Susanin" & "Ruslan and Ludmila")

8:42 am

Octet for 2 Oboes, 2 Clarinet, 2 Bassoons and 2 Horns in E-flat Major, Op. 103: IV. Finale. Presto

Ludwig van Beethoven
Ottetto Italiano

Brilliant 93525 (Beethoven: Complete Works)

8:47 am

Raymonda: Grand Waltz

Alexander Glazunov
Lydia Mordkovitch (violin) | Marina Gusak-Grin (piano)

Chandos 8500 (Russian Music for Violin)

8:57 am

Symphony K 43: III

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concentus Musicus of Vienna | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

DHM 63970 (Mozart: Early Symphonies)

9:04 am

Selections from "Romance"

Special Program

Pledge Thank You Gift (Private Recording)

10:05 am

Handel in the Strand

Percy Aldridge Grainger
Bournemouth Sinfonietta | Richard Montgomery (conductor)

Chandos 8377 (Music of Percy Grainger)

10:14 am

Rage Over a Lost Penny

Ludwig van Beethoven
Evgeny Kissin (piano)

RCA 68911 (Bach/Busoni: Chaconne - Schumann: Kreisleriana - Beethoven: Rondos, Op. 51, No. 2 & 129)

10:20 am

String Quartet #16 in F Major, Op. 135: II. Vivace

Ludwig van Beethoven
Guarneri Quartet

Brilliant 93525 (Beethoven: Complete Works)

10:26 am

Symphony #96 "Miracle": III

Joseph Haydn
Philharmonia Orchestra | Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

RCA 68424 (Haydn: The London Symphonies)

10:33 am

Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)

Fritz Kreisler
Joshua Bell (violin) | Paul Coker (piano)

London 444.409 (The Kreisler Album)

10:40 am

Heroic Music

Georg Philipp Telemann
Michael Murray (organ) | Empire Brass

Telarc 80218 (Music for Organ, Brass & Percussion)

Fright Night Pledge Premium

10:47 am

Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King

Edvard Grieg
Philharmonia Orchestra | Andrew Davis (conductor)

CBS 45530 (Fright Night)

10:53 am

Banquet Music, Part II: Overture-Suite in D major: IV. Air. Presto

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua Köln | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 427.619 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

11:02 am

Festival Coronation March

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Teldec 2292-46322 (Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3)

11:09 am

Serenata Notturna: III

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Brilliant 92702 (Essential Mozart)

11:15 am

Fantasy Pieces for cello and piano, Op. 73: #3. Rasch und mit Feuer

Robert Schumann
Steven Isserlis (cello) | Christoph Eschenbach (piano)

RCA 68800 (Schumann: Cello Concerto, Op. 129, Fantasiestücke, Op. 73)

11:22 am

Concerto, BWV 1052 in D MInor: III. Allegro

Johann Sebastian Bach
Avi Avital (mandolin) | Kammerakademie Potsdam

DG 0016801 (Bach)

11:31 am

Flute Sonata, BWV 1032 in A Major: I. Vivace

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jed Wentz (flute) | Michael Borgstede (harpsichord)

Brilliant 93814 (Bach Complete Chamber Music for Flute)

11:37 am

Violin Concerto: III

Felix Mendelssohn
Maxim Vengerov (violin) | Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Teldec 4509-90875 (Bruch & Mendelssohn: Violin Concertos)

11:45 am

Symphony #53 in D Major "The Imperial": IV. Finale. Capriccio. Moderato

Joseph Haydn
La Petite Band | Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

Virgin Classics 90743 (Haydn: Symphonies 26, 52 & 53)

11:54 am

Daphnis and Chloe: General Dance

Maurice Ravel
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra | Paavo Järvi (conductor)

Telarc 80601 (Music of Ravel)

12:02 pm

Bagatelles

Antonín Dvorák
Beethoven Hall Orchestra of Bonn | Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)

Musicmasters 60180 (Dvorák: Bagatelles, Op.47 & Serenade, Op.44)

12:22 pm

Une Symphonie Imaginaire: #6-9

Jean-Philippe Rameau
Musicians of the Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Archiv 0004478 (Rameu: Une Symphonie Imaginaire)

12:33 pm

Polonaise A-flat Major "Heroic" (Op. 53)

Frédéric Chopin
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 460.614 (Chopin: Favourite Piano Works)

12:41 pm

Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Orchestra in D Minor: III. Allegro molto

Felix Mendelssohn
Gidon Kremer (violin) | Martha Argerich (piano) | Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 427.338 (Mendelssohn: Concerto for Violin and Piano, etc.)

12:51 pm

Oboe concerto F Minor

Georg Philipp Telemann
Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 412.879 (Telemann: Concerti per Oboe)

1:01 pm

Selections from Classical WETA Listeners' Favorites iPod Collection

Special Program

Pledge Thank You Gift

1:27 pm

Mascarade Suite: Holberg Overture & 3 Dances

Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Radio Orchestra | Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

NKF 50033 (Halvorsen: Suite ancienne, Mascarade)

1:41 pm

The Birdcatchers: Overture

Florian Leopold Gassmann
Eclipse Chamber Orchestra | Sylvia Alimena (conductor)

Naxos 570.421 (Gassmann: Opera Overtures)

1:50 pm

Piano Trio #1 in D Minor, Op. 63: II. Lebhaft, doch nicht zu rasch

Robert Schumann
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) | Christian Tetzlaff (violin) | Tanja Tetzlaff (cello)

EMI 94180 (Schumann: Piano Trios)

1:56 pm

Partita #1 in B-flat Major, BWV 825: III. Corrente

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 411.732 (Bach: 6 Partitas BWV 825-830)

2:01 pm

Yeomen of the Guard: Overture

Sir Arthur Sullivan
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 434.916 (Sullivan: Overtures)

2:09 pm

The Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum

Gioachino Rossini
Capitol Symphony Orchestra | Carmen Dragon (conductor)

EMI 65430 (The Orchestra Sings)

2:14 pm

L'elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima

Gaetano Donizetti
BBC Concert Orchestra | Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

Decca 473.371 (Opera Without Words)

2:22 pm

Symphony #101 "Clock": I

Joseph Haydn
Philharmonia Orchestra | Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

RCA 68426 (Haydn: The London Symphonies Nos. 95, 97 & 101)

2:31 pm

Ruins of Athens Overture, Op. 113

Ludwig van Beethoven
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Decca 478.2721 (Beethoven: The Symphonies)

2:39 pm

Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B-flat Major, BWV 1051: III. Allegro

Johann Sebastian Bach
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Decca 478.2191 (Bach: Brandenburgische Konzerte)

2:46 pm

Transcendental Etude #3 in F Major "Paysage" (Landscape)

Franz Liszt
Vladimir Ovchinikov (piano)

EMI 49821 (Liszt: Transcendental Studies)

2:56 pm

Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
New York Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

CBS 36728 (Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien)

3:05 pm

Selections from "Joshua Bell: The Decca Years"

Special Program

Pledge Thank You Gift

4:05 pm

A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March

Felix Mendelssohn
Cleveland Orchestra | George Szell (conductor)

CBS 37760 (Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4)

4:14 pm

Joyous March

Emmanuel Chabrier
Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 421.527 (Fête À La Française)

4:18 pm

Etude, Op. 10 #4 C-sharp Minor

Frédéric Chopin
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 61885 (Chopin Études)

4:24 pm

Earle of Oxford's March

William Byrd
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Decca 475.152 (Music From The Royal Court)

4:29 pm

Piano Concerto #1: I

Franz Liszt
Yundi Li (piano) | Philharmonia Orchestra | Andrew Davis (conductor)

DG 0008236 (Chopin & Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1)

4:38 pm

Flute Sonata #272 in F Major, QV 1:93: III. Vivace

Johann Joachim Quantz
Verena Fischer (transverse flute) | Klaus-Dieter Brandt (baroque cello) | Léon Berben (harpsichord)

Naxos 557.805 (Quantz: Flute Sonatas Nos. 272 - 277)

4:44 pm

Violin Concerto: III

Franz Berwald
Leon Spierer (violin) | Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra | Gabriel Chmura (conductor)

Thorofon 2018 (Schwarz-Schilling & Berwald: Violinkonzerte)

4:55 pm

Banquet Music, Part III: Concerto in E-flat major: IV. Vivace

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Amphion | Pieter-Jan Belder (conductor)

Brilliant 92177 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

5:06 pm

Tsar Saltan: March

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | André Previn (conductor)

Telarc 80107 (Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5)

5:14 pm

Impresario: Overture

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

EMI 85060 (Mozart: Overtures)

5:18 pm

Symphony #35 "Haffner": IV

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Berlin Philharmonic | Karl Böhm (conductor)

DG 447.416 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 35 - 41)

5:27 pm

Trio for oboe, horn and piano, Op. 61: IV. Allegro

Heinrich von Herzogenberg
Albrecht Mayer (oboe) | Marie-Luise Neunecker (horn) | Markus Becker (piano)

Decca 001653202 (Song of the Reeds)

5:34 pm

Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla

Richard Wagner
Berlin Philharmonic | Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)

EMI 47007 (Wagner: Orchestral Music from "The Ring")

5:42 pm

Concerto a due cori #2 in F Major: I & II. Pomposo & Allegro

George Frideric Handel
English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Philips 411.122 (Händel: Music for the Royal Fireworks)

5:47 pm

Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 #8

Antonín Dvorák
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Antal Dorati (conductor)

London 411.735 (Dvorák: Slavonic Dances, Op. 46 & 72, etc.)

5:55 pm

Concerto after Scarlatti #12: III

Charles Avison
Café Zimmermann

Alpha 31 (Avison: Concertos in Seven Parts)

6:06 pm

Selections from "Classical WETA: A Ten Year Celebration"

Special Program

Pledge Thank You Gift (Private Recording)

6:39 pm

The Bronze Horse: Overture

Daniel-François-Esprit Auber
Boston Pops | John Williams (conductor)

Philips 400.071 (Pops Around The World)

6:46 pm

Cantata #42: Sinfonia

Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Consort | Roy Goodman (conductor)

Hyperion 22002 (Bach: The Four Orchestral Suites)

6:54 pm

Piano Concerto, Hob. XVIII:11 in D Major: III. Rondo all'Ungherese. Allegro assai

Joseph Haydn
Anne-Marie McDermott (piano) | Odense Symphony Orchestra | Scott Yoo (conductor)

Bridge 9438 (Haydn: Sonatas & Concertos)

7:58 pm

Symphony #95

Joseph Haydn
Philharmonia Orchestra | Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

RCA 68426 (Haydn: The London Symphonies Nos. 95, 97 & 101)

8:20 pm

Capriccio Espagnol

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra | Kees Bakels (conductor)

Bis 1387 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnole, Piano Concerto)

8:36 pm

Musical Offering Sonata: II

Johann Sebastian Bach
Janet See (traverse flute) | John Holloway (violin) | Davitt Moroney (harpsichord) | Jaap ter Linden (cello)

Harmonia Mundi 290.8250 (The 50th Anniversary Boxed Set)

8:42 pm

Waltzes

Johannes Brahms
Santiago Rodriguez (piano)

Elan 2200 (Rodriguez Plays Brahms)

9:03 pm

Overture in A Minor, FWV K:a1

Johann Friedrich Fasch
Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 0783 (Fasch: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2)

9:31 pm

Piano Concerto #1

Felix Mendelssohn
Murray Perahia (piano) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

CBS 42401 (Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps & Petrushka)

9:53 pm

Guitar Concerto A Major

Mauro Giuliani
Kazuhito Yamashita (guitar) | Janacek Chamber Orchestra

RCA 5914 (Guitar Concertos)

10:21 pm

Tannhauser: Festive March

Richard Wagner
New York Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

CBS 39438 (Wagner's Greatest Hits)

10:28 pm

Overture #2 D Major

Johann Christian Bach
Academy of Ancient Music | Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

Oiseau Lyre, L' 417.148 (Bach: Six Favourite Overtures)

10:36 pm

Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Wilhelm Kempff (piano)

DG 447.404 (Beethoven: Piano Sonatas "Pathétique" "Moonlight" "Waldstein" & "Appassionata")

11:01 pm

Concerto, RV 425

Antonio Vivaldi
Pepe Romero (guitar) | I Musici

Philips 434.082 (Vivaldi: Concertos for Guitar and Strings)

11:10 pm

Symphony #9 "From the New World"

Antonín Dvorák
Vienna Philharmonic | Kirill Kondrashin (conductor)

Decca 400.047 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 'From The New World')

11:54 pm

Ave Maria

Franz Schubert
Mischa Maisky (cello) | Pavel Gililov (piano)

DG 431.544 (Meditation)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest