PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Sun • April 22, 2018

...
12:06 am

Wine, Women and Song

Johann Strauss II
Johann Strauss Orchestra | Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

EMI 64108 (J. Strauss II: Waltzes)

12:13 am

Eine Kleine Nachtmusik

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Philips 412.269 (Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik, Ein Musikalischer Spass)

12:31 am

Piano Concerto #4

Ludwig van Beethoven
Leon Fleisher (piano) | Cleveland Orchestra | George Szell (conductor)

CBS 42445 (Beethoven: The 5 Piano Concertos)

1:03 am

Symphony #51

Joseph Haydn
The English Concert | Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

Archiv 429.400 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 43, 51, & 52)

1:24 am

Concerto, RV 428 "The Goldfinch"

Antonio Vivaldi
Emmanuel Pahud (flute) | Australian Chamber Orchestra | Richard Tognetti (conductor)

EMI 47212 (Vivaldi: Flute Concertos)

1:34 am

Symphony #8

Antonín Dvorák
Cleveland Orchestra | Christoph von Dohnányi (conductor)

London 414.422 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 8, Scherzo Capriccioso)

2:11 am

Brandenburg Concerto #5

Johann Sebastian Bach
Linde Consort

EMI 47046 (Bach: Brandenburg Concerto Nos. 3, 4 & 5)

2:33 am

Symphony #2

Johannes Brahms
Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

Philips 422.334 (Brahms: Symphony No. 2, Academic Festival Overture)

3:18 am

Violin Sonata, K. 526

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Frank Peter Zimmermann (violin) | Alexander Lonquich (piano)

EMI 49626 (Mozart: Sonatas for Piano and Violin, K 379, 454 & 526)

3:44 am

Phantasiestücke (Fantasy Pieces), Op. 12

Robert Schumann
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 425.109 (Schumann: Piano Works Vol. 4)

4:11 am

Clarinet Concerto #2

Louis Spohr
Karl Leister (clarinet) | Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra | Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (cond.)

Orfeo 088.201 (Spohr: Clarinert Concertos 2 & 3)

4:37 am

Horn Concerto #1

Richard Strauss
Hermann Baumann (horn) | Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Philips 412.237 (R. Strauss: Horn Concertos Nos. 1 & 2)

4:54 am

Coriolan Overture

Ludwig van Beethoven
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra | Yoel Levi (conductor)

Telarc 80358 (Beethoven: Overtures)

5:03 am

Andante spianato & grande polonaise

Frédéric Chopin
Artur Rubinstein (piano)

RCA 5617 (The Chopin Collection, The Impromptus, others)

5:18 am

Symphony #3 "Organ"

Camille Saint-Saëns
Pierre Cochereau (organ) | Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 400.063 (Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 "Organ")

5:56 am

The Elements: Caprice

Jean-Féry Rebel
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 445.824 (Rebel: Les Elemens - Gluck: Alessandro)

6:05 am

French Suite #1 in D Minor, BWV 812

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 433.313 (Bach: 6 French Suites, Italian Concerto)

6:18 am

Double Concerto

Johannes Brahms
Isaac Stern (violin) | Yo-Yo Ma (cello) | Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

CBS 42387 (Brahms: Double Concerto)

6:52 am

The Bells of St. Genevieve

Marin Marais
Munich Pro Arte Orchestra | Kurt Redel (conductor)

Peters International PLE 044 (Marais: Bells of St. Geneviève)

7:01 am

The Last Spring, Op. 34 #2

Edvard Grieg
San Francisco Symphony | Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

SFS 60 (Masterpieces in Miniature)

7:07 am

Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 #1 in G Major

George Frideric Handel
Guildhall String Ensemble | Paul Nicholson (harpsichord)

RCA 7895 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6, Nos. 1 - 4)

7:20 am

Symphony #3 "Scottish"

Felix Mendelssohn
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

London 414.665 (Mendelssohn: Symphonies 3 & 4)

8:01 am

Larghetto in G Major, Op. 11

Prince Louis Ferdinand of Prussia
Trio Parnassus and Friends

MDG 303.1549 (Ferdinand: Piano Trios Vol. 3)

8:28 am

Symphony #93

Joseph Haydn
Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 429.776 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 93 & 101 "The Clock")

8:52 am

If I Were King: Overture

Adolphe Adam
Munich Radio Symphony Orchestra | Kurt Redel (conductor)

Verany, Pierre 786.104 (French Overtures)

9:05 am

Rosamunde: Overture

Franz Schubert
Berlin Philharmonic | Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

CBS 42489 (Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 1, 4 & 6)

9:16 am

Piano Concerto #9

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sir András Schiff (piano) | Salzburg Mozarteum Academic Camerata | Sandor Vegh (conductor)

London 425.466 (Mozart: Piano Concerto K271 & K415)

9:48 am

Concerto, BWV 1060 for Oboe, Violin, Strings and Continuo in C Minor

Johann Sebastian Bach
Lisa Batiashvili (violin) | François Leleux (oboe) | Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra

DG 479.2479 (Bach)

10:02 am

Turkish Suite

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Singapore Symphony Orchestra | Choo Hoey (conductor)

Hong Kong 220217 (Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov)

10:17 am

Banquet Music, Part 2: Suite

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 427.619 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

10:48 am

Ballet of the Flies

Jacques Offenbach
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra | Michel Swierczewski (conductor)

Nimbus 5303 (Offenbach: Music from the Operettas)

11:01 am

Concerto, RV 493 in G Major for Bassoon, Strings and Continuo

Antonio Vivaldi
Mathieu Lussier (bassoon) | Arion

Early Music 7764 (Vivaldi)

11:10 am

Violin Concerto

Ludwig van Beethoven
Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Berlin Philharmonic | Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

EMI 49567 (Beethoven: Violin Concerto, Romances 1 & 2)

11:54 am

Fantasie-Impromptu C-sharp Minor

Frédéric Chopin
Olga Kern (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 90.7402 (Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1)

12:05 pm

Espana

Emmanuel Chabrier
Toulouse Orchestra | Michel Plasson (conductor)

EMI 64769 (Heavy Classix)

12:12 pm

Pictures at an Exhibition

Modest Mussorgsky
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

Decca 400.051 (Mussorgsky: Pictures from an Exhibition - Ravel: Le Tombeau, De Couperin)

12:47 pm

Piano Sonata #32 in G Minor, Hob. XVI:44

Joseph Haydn
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)

Chandos 10668 (Haydn: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2)

1:00 pm

Prelude and Fugue, BWV 532 in D Major (orchestral interpretation by Respighi)

Johann Sebastian Bach
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10081 (Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque, etc.)

1:12 pm

Rhapsody in Blue

George Gershwin
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano) | Baltimore Symphony Orchestra | Marin Alsop (conductor)

Decca 0014091 (Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue & Piano Concerto)

1:30 pm

Guitar Concerto A Major

Mauro Giuliani
John Williams (guitar) | Australian Chamber Orchestra | Richard Tognetti (conductor)

Sony 63385 (Schubert & Giuliani)

2:01 pm

Les Surprises de l'Amour. Suite en Concert (The Surprises of Love. Concert Suite): Dances (XI. - XVI.)

Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les musiciens du Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Erato 636.487 (Rameau - The Opera Collection)

2:12 pm

Piano Concerto #17

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) | Norwegian Chamber Orchestra | Leif Ove Andsnes (conductor)

EMI 00281 (Mozart: Piano Concertos 17 & 18)

2:41 pm

Oboe Concerto in G Minor

Ludwig August LeBrun
Albrecht Mayer (oboe) | Kammerakademie Potsdam | Albrecht Mayer (conductor)

DG 479.2942 (Lost and Found)

3:04 pm

"By the Elbe" Waltz

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

Sony 88875.03791 (New Year's Concert 2015)

3:15 pm

Symphony #9 in D Minor, Op. 125

Ludwig van Beethoven
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Katerina Beranova (soprano) | Lilli Paasikivi (mezzo-soprano) | Robert Dean Smith (tenor) | Hanno Müller-Brachmann (bass) | Gewandhaus Chorus | Gewandhaus Children's Chorus | MDR Radio Chorus | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Decca 478.2721 (Beethoven: The Symphonies)

4:19 pm

Jeptha: Overture

George Frideric Handel
Montreal Baroque Orchestra | Joël Thiffault (conductor)

ATMA 3005 (MISSING)

4:25 pm

Symphony #96 "Miracle"

Joseph Haydn
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 410.975 (Haydn: Symphonies No. 96 "The Miracle" & No. 100 "Military")

4:50 pm

Märchenerzählungen (Fairy Tales), Op. 132

Robert Schumann
Kim Aseltine (clarinet) | Eva Stern (viola) | Joel Schoenhals (piano)

Fleur de son 57980 (Trios for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano)

5:06 pm

Sinfonia in E Minor, Wq 178 "Fandango": III. Allegro

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto of Cologne | Pablo Heras-Casado (conductor)

Archiv 479.2050 (El Maestro Farinelli)

5:10 pm

Swan Lake Suite

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80151 (Tchaikovsky: Swan lake & Sleeping Beauty Suites)

5:52 pm

Années de pèlerinage; troisième année (Years of Pilgrimage; third year): #4. Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (The fountains at the Villa d'Este)

Franz Liszt
Lazar Berman (piano)

DG 001571102 (Liszt: The Collection)

7:01 pm

The Flying Dutchman: Overture

Richard Wagner
London Classical Players | Roger Norrington (conductor)

EMI 49889 (Early Romantic Overtures)

7:11 pm

Piano Concerto #7 in F Major for 3 Pianos, K. 242 "Lodron" (arr. for 2 pianos by Mozart)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Leon Fleisher (piano) | Katherine Jacobsen-Fleisher (piano) | Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra | Leon Fleisher (conductor)

Sony 88697-43505 (Mozart: Piano Concertos)

7:38 pm

Trio in E-flat Major

Archduke Rudolf of Austria
Dieter Kloecker (clarinet) | Guido Schiefen (cello) | Olaf Dressler (piano)

CPO 777.224 (Clarinet Trios)

8:01 pm

Trio Sonata, Op. 5 #7 in B-flat Major (HWV 402)

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412.599 (Handel: Trio Sonatas, Op. 5)

8:13 pm

Symphonic Dances

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

London 410.124 (Rachmaninov: Isle of the Dead, Symphonic Dances)

8:49 pm

Sonata #3

Jean-Joseph Cassanéa de Mondonville
Musicians of the Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Archiv 474.550 (Mondonville: 6 Sonatas Op. 3)

9:01 pm

Christmas Oratorio, Parts I, II, V, VI

Johann Sebastian Bach
Washington Bach Consort | Dana Marsh (conductor)

Private (Private Recording)

10:53 pm

Symphony #12

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prague Chamber Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80273 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 10, "46," "42," 12 & 13)

11:09 pm

Piano Trio in A Minor, Op. 50

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Jacqueline Du Pré (cello) | Pinchas Zukerman (violin) | Daniel Barenboim (piano)

EMI 91934 (Jacqueline Du Pre - The Complete Recordings)

11:54 pm

Nocturne #13 in C Minor, Op. 48 #1

Frédéric Chopin
Yundi (piano)

EMI 08391 (Chopin: Nocturnes)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest